Skip to main content

News Articles

Corporate Sponsor: Farmers and Merchants Bank

We are so appreciative that Farmers and Merchants Bank of Brooklet and Statesboro has once again agreed to sponsor our tournament. Because of their generous support, all schools can participate in the tournament at no cost.

Other Sponsors

  • Chick-fil-A
  • Ken's IGA
  • Uncle Shug's Chicken Barn
  • South Georgia Sales
  • Coca-Cola

Penny Sikes Mathematics Tournament

The Penny Sikes 5th and 6th Grade Mathematics Tournament will be held on Saturday, March 12, 2022.  

 

Contact Maria Oliver (coliver@bullochschools.org) for more information. 

 

General Information & Tournament Rules

 

2022 Schedule of Events

 

2021 5th grade awards

Individual Awards (Top Ten):
These are based  on individual performance on a 50 question written test.

Ties were broken by determining which student answered the most frequently missed question(s) correctly.

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Place

Chen

Ethan

Brooklet Elementary School

49

1st

Nguyen

Edward

Bulloch Academy

42

2nd

Kersey

Mia

Brooklet Elementary School

41

3rd

Cowan

Janie

Brooklet Elementary School

41

4th

Wheaton

Austin

Julia P Bryant Elementary School

40

5th

Jarriel

Pierce

Nevils Elementary School

39

6th

Smith

Landon

Nevils Elementary School

39

7th

Kelly

Caleb

Brooklet Elementary School

38

8th

Bermudez-Moronta

Ian

Julia P Bryant Elementary School

37

9th

Mbakwe

Diana

Bulloch Academy

36

10th

Team Ciphering Awards:

These are based on school totals for the 10 ciphering questions

             1st place  Brooklet Elementary School                             85 points

             2nd place  Bulloch Academy                                              55  points

             3rd place  Julia P Bryant Elementary School                    45 points

Overall Team Winners

These are based on the top four written scores for the school plus the ciphering total.

             1st place  Brooklet Elementary School                           254 points

             2nd place  Bulloch Academy                                            202 points

             3rd place  Julia P Bryant School                                       189 points

2021 6th grade awards

Individual Awards (Top Ten):
These are based  on individual performance on a 50 question written test.

Ties were broken by determining which student answered the most frequently missed question(s) correctly.

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Place

Kersey

Amy

Southeast Bulloch Middle School

42

1st

Pandya

Ohm

Langston Chapel Middle School

40

2nd

Lanier

Madelyn

Bulloch Academy

39

3rd

Wilson

Jayden

Southeast Bulloch Middle School

39

4th

Branch

Ellie

Southeast Bulloch Middle School

38

5th

Odom

Grant

Bulloch Academy

37

6th

Williams

Caleb

STEAM Academy

36

7th

Blissett

Cole

Southeast Bulloch Middle School

34

8th

Boyer

Grant

STEAM Academy

33

9th

Gerig

Taylor

STEAM Academy

33

10th

 

Team Ciphering Awards:

These are based on school totals for the 10 ciphering questions.

             1st place     Langston Chapel Middle School              55 points

             2nd place    Southeast Bulloch Middle School           45 points

             3rd place     Bulloch Academy                                       40 points

 

Overall Team Winners

These are based on the top four written scores for the school plus the ciphering total.

             1st place     Southeast Bulloch Middle School             198 points

             2nd place    Langston Chapel Middle School               182 points

             3rd place     Bulloch Academy                                        177 points

2019 5th grade awards

Individual Awards (Top Ten):
These are based  on individual performance on a 50 question written test.

Ties were broken by determining which student answered the most frequently missed

question(s) correctly.

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Place

Bryant

Jasper

Mattie Lively Elementary School

46

1st

Blythe

Tyler

Mattie Lively Elementary School

45

2nd

Joyce

Finley

Bulloch Academy

45

3rd

Holley

William

Nevils Elementary School

45

4th

White

Ryan

Julia P. Bryant Elementary School

43

5th

Shin

Evelyn

Bulloch Academy

42

6th

Strickland

Hannah

Brooklet Elementary School

41

7th

Nguyen

Terry

Julia P. Bryant Elementary School

41

8th

Henry

Rowan

Sallie Zetterower Elementary School

40

9th

O’Neill

Maggie

Julia P. Bryant Elementary School

40

10th

Team Ciphering Awards:

These are based on school totals for the 16 ciphering questions

             1st place  Nevils Elementary School                                 70 points

             2nd place  Julia P Elementary School                                60  points

             3rd place  Mattie LIvely Elementary School                     50 points

Overall Team Winners

These are based on the top four written scores for the school plus the ciphering total

             1st place  Julia P Bryant Elementary School                   222 points

             2nd place  Mattie Lively Elementary School                   206 points

             3rd place  Nevils Elementary School                               197 points

2019 6th grade awards

Individual Awards (Top Ten):
These are based  on individual performance on a 50 question written test.

Ties were broken by determining which student answered the most frequently missed question(s) correctly.

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Place

McNeely

Mason

Southeast Bulloch Middle School

45

1st

Sullivan

Katlyn

William James Middle School

41

2nd

Markowitz

Sophia

Bulloch Academy

40

3rd

O’Mahoney

Atlas

Bulloch Academy

37

4th

Shen

Erin

William James Middle School

36

5th

Mendez

Sammy

Bulloch Academy

35

6th

Browning

Noah

William James Middle School

35

7th

Pellegrino

Sophia

Langston Chapel Middle School

35

8th

Pittner

Isaac

William James Middle School

34

9th

Bridges

Jack

Southeast Bulloch Middle School

34

10th

 

Team Ciphering Awards:

These are based on school totals for the 16 ciphering questions

             1st place     William James Middle School                    95 points

             2nd place    Southeast Bulloch Middle School            90 points

             3rd place     Bulloch Academy                                       80 points

 

Overall Team Winners

These are based on the top four written scores for the school plus the ciphering total

             1st place     William James Middle School                     241 points

             2nd place    Southeast Bulloch Middle School             236 points

             3rd place     Bulloch Academy                                        226 points

Previous Years' Ciphering Questions

2021 5th                2021 6th

2019

2018      2017       2016     2015

2014      2013       2012     2011     

2010      2009       2008     2007      

2006      2005       2004     2003    

2002      2001       2000     1999      

 1998     1997       1996     1995

Previous Years' 6th Grade Written Test

2021     2019     2018     

2017     2016     2015     2014    

2013     2012     2011     2010  

2009     2008     2007     2006

Previous Years' 5th Grade Written Test

2021      2019       2018       

2017      2016       2015      2014    

2013      2012       2011      2010  

2009      2008       2007      2006

Older Written Tests

Prior to 2006, there were no separate 5th and 6th grade tests. Everyone took the same test and we separated 5th and 6th grades for the awards. Also, these tests would be prior to GPS or Common Core. They could still be useful for practice and therefore I am including them as well.

2005      2004     2003       2002      2001

2000      1999     1998      1997       1996

1995      1994     1993       1992       1991

1990