Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Logo Title

Penny Sikes Mathematics Tournament

The Penny Sikes 5th and 6th Grade Mathematics Tournament will be held on Saturday, March 16, 2024.  

Contact Maria Oliver (coliver@bullochschools.org) for more information. 

General Information & Tournament Rules

2024 Schedule of Events

2023 5th grade awards

Individual Awards (Top Ten):

These are based on individual performance on a 50 question written test.  Ties were broken by determining which student answered the most frequently missed question(s) correctly.

1st Place:  Burke Hall (Julia P. Bryant Elementary)                  Score: 36

2nd Place:  Lalie NeSmith (Portal Elementary)                        Score: 35

3rd Place:  Arabella McLamb (Bulloch Academy)                    Score: 33

4th Place:  Asher Denmark (Brooklet Elementary)                 Score: 32

5th Place:  Jai Patel (Brooklet Elementary)                               Score: 32

6th Place:  Gweneth Son (Sallie Zetterower Elementary)      Score: 31

7th Place:  Luke Williams (Sallie Zetterower Elementary)      Score: 31

8th Place:  Jaycee Jobba (Nevils Elementary)                           Score: 30

9th Place:  Ethan Key (Trinity Christian School)                       Score: 30

10th Place:  Ethan Smith (Nevils Elementary)                          Score: 30

Team Ciphering Awards:

These are based on school totals for the 16 ciphering questions.

1st Place:  Julia P. Bryant Elementary School                      80 Points

2nd Place:  Nevils Elementary School                                  70 Points

3rd Place:  Sallie Zetterower Elementary School               65 Points

Overall Team Winners:

These are based on the top four written scores plus the team ciphering total.

1st Place:  Julia P. Bryant Elementary School                      200 Points

2nd Place:  Nevils Elementary School                                  188 Points

3rd Place:  Sallie Zetterower Elementary School               185 Points

2023 6th GRADE AWARDS

Individual Awards (Top Ten):

These are based on individual performance on a 50 question written test.  Ties were broken by determining which student answered the most frequently missed question(s) correctly.

1st Place:  Vivienne Lee (Southeast Bulloch Middle)             Score: 36

2nd Place:  Tal Collins (William James Middle)                        Score: 33

3rd Place:  Paisley Parrish (Bulloch Academy)                        Score: 32

4th Place:  Daniel Choi (Southeast Bulloch Middle)               Score: 32

5th Place:  Luke Pryor (Southeast Bulloch Middle)                Score: 30

6th Place:  Evan Mackelprang (Southeast Bulloch Middle)   Score: 30

7th Place:  Catherine Jones (Bulloch Academy)                      Score: 29

8th Place:  Jamie Braddock (William James Middle)               Score: 28

9th Place:  Inba Vinothkumar (STEAM Academy)                   Score: 27

10th Place:  Lanie Ross (Bulloch Academy)                             Score: 26

Team Ciphering Awards:

These are based on school totals for the 16 ciphering questions.

1st Place:  Bulloch Academy                                                  105 Points

2nd Place:  Southeast Bulloch Middle School                       95 Points

3rd Place:  Statesboro STEAM Academy                                65 Points

Overall Team Winners:

These are based on the top four written scores plus the team ciphering total.

1st Place:  Southeast Bulloch Middle School                       223 Points

2nd Place:  Bulloch Academy                                                 218 Points

3rd Place:  William James Middle School                             152 Points

2022 5th grade awards

Individual Awards (Top Ten):

These are based on individual performance on a 50 question written test.  Ties were broken by determining which student answered the most frequently missed question(s) correctly.

1st Place:  Daniel Choi (Brooklet Elementary)                    Score: 46

2nd Place:  Lucas Pryor (Nevils Elementary)                      Score: 45

3rd Place:  Aden Prescott (Mill Creek Elementary)            Score: 44

4th Place:  Jamie Braddock (Julia P. Bryant Elementary)  Score: 42

5th Place:  Tiege Carrol (Brooklet Elementary)                  Score: 42

6th Place:  Vivienne Lee (Nevils Elementary)                      Score: 42

7th Place:  Tal Collins (Julia P. Bryant Elementary)            Score: 42

8th Place:  Brian Lin (Julia P. Bryant Elementary)              Score: 41

9th Place:  Parker Perryman (Brooklet Elementary)         Score: 41

10th Place:  Paisley Parrish (Bulloch Academy)                 Score: 41

Team Ciphering Awards:

These are based on school totals for the 16 ciphering questions.

1st Place:  Mill Creek Elementary School                             95 Points

2nd Place:  Brooklet Elementary School                              85 Points

3rd Place:  Julia P. Bryant Elementary School                     80 Points

Overall Team Winners:

These are based on the top four written scores plus the team ciphering total.

1st Place:  Brooklet Elementary School                                253 Points

2nd Place:  Mill Creek Elementary School                            252 Points

3rd Place:  Julia P. Bryant Elementary School                      245 Points

2022 6th grade awards

Individual Awards (Top Ten):

These are based on individual performance on a 50 question written test.  Ties were broken by determining which student answered the most frequently missed question(s) correctly.

1st Place:  Mia Kersey (Southeast Bulloch Middle)            Score: 46

2nd Place:  Austin Wheaton (William James Middle)         Score: 43

3rd Place:  Sydney Lane (Trinity Christian School)             Score: 40

4th Place:  Christina Zheng (William James Middle)          Score: 39

5th Place:  Alina Bravo (Southeast Bulloch Middle)          Score: 39

6th Place:  Janie Cowan (Southeast Bulloch Middle)         Score: 39

7th Place:  Pierce Jarrell (Southeast Bulloch Middle)        Score: 39

8th Place:  Chaeyeong Oh (William James Middle)            Score: 39

9th Place:  Bryce Parrish (Bulloch Academy)                      Score: 38

10th Place:  Jason Stevens (Southeast Bulloch Middle)    Score: 37

Team Ciphering Awards:

These are based on school totals for the 16 ciphering questions.

1st Place:  William James Middle School                             100 Points

2nd Place:  Southeast Bulloch Middle School                     95 Points

3rd Place:  Bulloch Academy                                                  70 Points

Overall Team Winners:

These are based on the top four written scores plus the team ciphering total.

1st Place:  Southeast Bulloch Middle School                       258 Points

2nd Place:  William James Middle School                             257 Points

3rd Place:  Bulloch Academy                                                  209 Points

News Articles

Bulloch Board of Education Press Release for 2017 Tournament

Bulloch Board of Education Press Release for 2016 Tournament

Bulloch Board of Education Press Release for 2014 Tournament

Bulloch Board of Education Press Release for 2012 Tournament 

Bulloch Board of Education Press Release for 2011 Tournament

Corporate Sponsor: Morris Bank

We are so appreciative that Morris Bank of Brooklet and Statesboro has once again agreed to sponsor our tournament. Because of their generous support, all schools can participate in the tournament at no cost.

Other Sponsors

  • Chick-fil-A
  • Ken's IGA
  • Uncle Shug's Chicken Barn
  • South Georgia Sales
  • Coca-Cola

Previous Years' Ciphering Questions

2022      2023

2019      2021 5th       2021 6th

2018      2017       2016     2015

2014      2013       2012     2011     

2010      2009       2008     2007      

2006      2005       2004     2003    

2002      2001       2000     1999      

 1998     1997       1996     1995

Previous Years' 6th Grade Written Test

2023

2022     2021     2019     2018     

2017     2016     2015     2014    

2013     2012     2011     2010  

2009     2008     2007     2006

Previous Years' 5th Grade Written Test

2023

2022      2021      2019       2018     

2017      2016       2015      2014    

2013      2012       2011      2010  

2009      2008       2007      2006

Older Written Tests

Prior to 2006, there were no separate 5th and 6th grade tests. Everyone took the same test and we separated 5th and 6th grades for the awards. Also, these tests would be prior to GPS or Common Core. They could still be useful for practice and therefore I am including them as well.

2005      2004     2003       2002      2001

2000      1999     1998      1997       1996

1995      1994     1993       1992       1991

1990