Skip to main content

Extra Curricular Activities

Students may choose from more than 35 activities that include sports, fine arts, service clubs, academic honors clubs, spirit groups, and other high interest activities. Participation in these activities is strongly encouraged through a "club day" and orientations for parents. Approximately 70% of the students participate in one or more of these activities.  Annually, students participate in the region Literary Meet, which they placed first in 2013 and Katie Burrell placed first for Dramatic Interpretation at the State Literary Meet.  SEB Band members apply skills learned in classes, and many develop hobbies for life. Activities such as Homecoming, drama events, talent shows, and an annual art showcase allow students to extend skills learned in the classroom. The diversity of the co-curricular activities provides opportunities for all students to interact socially and develop skills for life in areas of interest to them.
 

Southeast Bulloch High School Athletics

                                        Administration and Athletic Staff at Southeast Bulloch High School

 

Principal

Dr. Julie Mizell

Assistant Principals

Mark Oliver, Tracy Robinson, Josh Cole

Athletic Director

Mark Oliver

Athletic Administrative Assistant

Patty Morris

Head Football Coach

Jared Zito

Assistant Football Coaches

Brandon Peterson, Brent Osborne, Jason Anthony, Randy Lee,
Lewis Bailey, Donnie Carr, Sam Rogers, Colin Brister, Dylan Brown and Bryce White

Co- Head Softball Coaches

Aimee Civalier, Sabrina Civalier

Assistant Softball Coaches

Tim Grams, Sam Rogers

Head Cross Country Coach

Laurie Pitts

Assistant Cross Country Coach

Jason Cave

Head Cheerleading Coach (Competition)

Kirstie Harsha

Head Cheerleading Coach (FB Sideline)

Nicole Wilson

Assistant Cheer Coach Brandie Lewis
Assistant Cheer Coach/Head Basketball Pep Squad Coach Massey Swanson

Head Boys Basketball Coach

Matt Kuykendall

Assistant Boys Basketball Coach

Ali Makdad,  Tony Raymond

Head Girls Basketball Coach

Meredith Belcher

Assistant Girls Basketball Coaches

Jennifer Youmans, Serena Smith, Eric Hall

Head Baseball Coach

Brandon Peterson

Assistant Baseball Coaches

Rob Alford, Cam Haydon, Josh cole

Head Boys Soccer Coach

Jared Simonin

Assistant Boys Soccer Coach

Thomas Sullinger

Head Girls Soccer Coach

Aimee Civalier

Assistant Girls Soccer Coach

Jason Cave

Head Boys Track Coach

Jason Anthony

Assistant Track Coach Meredith Belcher

Assistant Girls Track Coach

Laurie Pitts

Head Boys Swimming Coach

Aimee Civalier

Head Girls Swimming Coach Sabrina Civalier

Head Tennis Coach

Long Lieu

Assistant Tennis Coach

 

Head Boys Golf Coach

Brent Osborne

Assistant Head Golf Coaches Brantley Burns, Chris Fisher and Jeff Thompson

Head Rifle Coach

Jeff Odegaard

Head Volleyball Coach

Stephanie Lane

Assistant Volleyball Coach

Billy Lane

Flag Football, Head Coach

Marci Cochran

Flag Football, Assistant Coach Jenni Youmans

 

 

 

 

LITERARY ACTIVITIES

Literary Coordinators...............................Joni Mock

One Act Play.........................................Joni Mock

Extemporaneous Speaking...................

Essay Girls/Boys...................................Cathy Powell

Essay Contest ......................................Cathy Powell

Dramatic Interpretation Girls/Boys.....Joni Mock

Music Events........................................Matt Olsen/Brent Whitaker

SCHOLASTIC COMPETITION

One Act Play.........................................Joni Mock                                    

Math Team............................................Paula Kitchings/M. Oliver

Essay Contests.......................................Cathy Powell

Young Georgia Authors.........................Corey Green

 

 

FINE ARTS

Chorus.....................................................Brent Whitaker

Concert Band...........................................Matt Olsen

Marching Band........................................Matt Olsen

 

 

ACTIVITY

SPONSOR

Book Club Ellen Scripture

Beta Club

Paula Kitchings

Student Led Bible Study Karla Anderson
Chess Club  

Coordinate Performing Arts Events

Joni Mock

Bring Change to Mind Joni Mock

Drama Club

Joni Mock

Drill Team Maj. Odegaard, 1st Sgt. Vazquez
Dungeons & Dragons Corey Green
Game Changers Youth Action Team Joy Haaf
High School High Tech Stephanie Mireles

The National FFA Organization

Riley Thompson/Joseph Jones

Key Club

Brent Whitaker/Robin Norton

Publicity Coordinator

Ellen Scripture

Fishing Club

Brandon Peterson

Student Council

Katelyn Toole/Katherine Wellman

Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Matt Kuykendall

HOSA

Sharon Pye

Hunting Club Paula Kitchings

SECME

Robin Norton/Danielle Heiser

FBLA Brent Osborne

FCCLA

 

Math Team Paula Kitchings/Maria Oliver
Project P7 Katelyn Toole

Raiders

Maj. Odegaard/1st Sgt. Vazquez

SkillsUSA Renee Rogers

Student Leadership

 
Twirling club Stacey Cowart
Yearbook 

Renee Rogers