Southeast Bulloch High School  Logo
Booster Club Brag Board Daily Schedule Extra Curricular Activities Faculty Directory Mission & Beliefs MOWR New Student Registration Parent Portal Phone Directory School Improvement Plan School Nutrition SEB FFA Student Supplemental Handbook Student Work Permit Teacher Websites
Administration CTAE Custodians Fine Arts Foreign Language Georgia Virtual School/Credit Recovery Guidance ISS Language Arts Lunchroom Math Media Center Nurse's Clinic Physical Education PLP Pre-K Science Social Studies Special Education
Athletic Handbook Baseball Basketball Cheerleading Cross Country Football Golf Insurance NCAA Scholarship Information Physical Evaluation Form Rifle Team Soccer Softball Sports Participation Agreement Form Swimming Tennis Track & Field Volleyball Wrestling
Morning Announcements Health Tips Lunch Menu Microsoft School Store Discounts
Class of 2017 Class of 2018 Class of 2019 Class of 2020

News Articles

Corporate Sponsor: Farmers and Merchants Bank

We are so appreciative that Farmers and Merchants Bank of Brooklet and Statesboro has once again agreed to sponsor our tournament. Because of their generous support, all schools can participate in the tournament at no cost.

Other Sponsors

  • Chick-fil-A
  • Ken's IGA
  • Uncle Shug's Chicken Barn
  • South Georgia Sales
  • Coca-Cola

Penny Sikes Mathematics Tournament

2018 Tournament Information: Saturday, March 3, 2018

The Penny Sikes 5th and 6th Grade Mathematics Tournament will be held on Saturday, March 3, 2018 at Southeast Bulloch High School.   Any Fifth or Sixth grade public, private, or homeschool within Bulloch County is eligible to participate.  Contact Susan Boddiford for more information. 

 

General Information and Tournament Rules

2017 Schedule of Events

2017 Fifth Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions):
 

Last First School Score Place
Lee Victor Sallie Zetterower Elementary School 49 1st
Cortes Nicholas Julia P. Bryant Elementary School 48 2nd 
Compton Eli Julia P. Bryant Elementary School 46 3rd
Wu William Brooklet Elementary School 45 4th
An Hyeonsu Julia P. Bryant Elementary School 45 5th
Park James Sallie Zetterower Elementary School 44 6th
Hickman Cage Sallie Zetterower Elementary School 44 7th
Smith Abby Julia P. Bryant Elementary School 44 8th
Sleep Tyler Julia P. Bryant Elementary School 44 9th
Brunt Moses Brooklet Elementary School 43 10th

Ciphering Awards 

1st  place   Julia P Bryant Elementary        115 points

2nd place   Sallie Zetterower Elementary   100 points (won in tie breaker)  

3rd  place   Brooklet Elementary                 100 points

Overall Top Team Awards: (top 4 written scores plus ciphering total):

1st  place   Julia P Bryant Elementary        298 points

2nd place   Sallie Zetterower Elementary   279 points  

3rd  place   Brooklet Elementary                 267 points

2017 Sixth Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions):

 

Last First School Score Place
Lim Eric Southeast Bulloch Middle School 48 1st
Yao Andy Southeast Bulloch Middle School 47 2nd
Talkington Ian Southeast Bulloch Middle School 47 3rd
Kollars Lillian Langston Chapel Middle School 45 4th
Jones Jude Southeast Bulloch Middle School 45 5th
Kessler Cohen Southeast Bulloch Middle School 44 6th
Bell Leilani Langston Chapel Middle School 44 7th
Andreassen Dxyah Langston Chapel Middle School 43 8th
Shah Sachi Southeast Bulloch Middle School 42 9th
Zheng Jennifer Langston Chapel Middle School 42 10th

Ciphering Awards

1st   place   Southeast Bulloch Middle School        140 points

2nd  place   Langston Chapel Middle School           105 points

3rd  place   Statesboro STEAM Academy              100 points

 

Overall Top Team Awards: (top 4 written scores plus ciphering total):

   1st place   Southeast Bulloch Middle School        327 points

   2nd place  Langston Chapel Middle School          279 points

   3rd place   Bulloch Academy                                233 points

2016 5th Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions):

Last First School Score Place
Lim Eric Brooklet Elem 47 1st
Zhang Ryan Brooklet Elem 44 2nd
Brannen Walter Julia P. Bryant Elem 43 3rd
Burke James Bulloc ...more

2016 6th Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions):

Last First School Score Place
Shen Evy William James Middle  46 1st
Caplinger Scott William James Middle  44 2nd
Zheng Albert William James Middle  44 3rd
Hennessy Katrina Bulloch Academy 42 4th
Piltner Helen William James Middle  42 5th
Brantley Katie Southeast Bulloch Middle 42 6th
Vickery Braylen Portal Middle/High School  41 7th
Stokes Dalton Southeast Bulloch Middle 41 8th
DeTerra Dylan Southeast Bulloch Middle 41 9th
Rawlins Jacob Southeast Bulloch Middle 41 10th

Ciphering Awards

   1st place  William James Middle School              150 points

   2nd place  Southeast Bulloch Middle School       130 points

   3rd place  Bulloch Academy                                 125 points

Overall Top Team Awards: (top 4 written scores plus ciphering total):

   1st place   William James Middle School              326 points

   2nd place  Southeast Bulloch Middle School        295 points

   3rd place   Langston Chapel Middle School          275 points

2015 Fifth Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions):

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Place

Zheng

Albert

Julia P Bryant Elem School

50

1st

Johnson

Joshua

Mill Creek Elem School

48

2nd

Fennel ...more

2015 Sixth Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions):

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Place

Lippincott

David

William James Middle School

44

1st

DeRosso

Ian

Southeast Bulloch Middle School

2014 Fifth Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions):

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Place

Lippincott

David

Julia P. Bryant Elem School

48

1st

Buckhoff

Ben

Julia P. Bryant Elem School

45

2 ...more

2014 Sixth Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions) :

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Place

Calhoun

Dillon

Trinity Christian School

45

1st

Waters

Mitchell

Southeast Bulloch MS

44

2nd

Zhang

Kar ...more

2013 Fifth Grade Awards

Individual Awards:

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Top 25 Rank

Tu

Jesse

Langston Chapel

47

1st

Whitlock

Ansley

Bulloch Academy

46

2nd

Calhoun

Dillon

Trinity Christian

45

3rd

McLendon

Ian

Mill Creek

44

4th

Peeples

J ...more

2013 Sixth Grade Awards

Individual Awards:

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Top 25 Rank

Mackelprang

Melissa

Southeast Bulloch Middle

48

1st

Carter

Jonathan.

William James Middle

48

2nd

Wei

Alvin

William James Middle

47

3rd

Harrison

Jah ...more

2012 Fifth Grade Awards

Individual Awards:

Last Name First Name School Score Rank
Noh Ashley Mill Creek 48 1
Harrison J. B. Stilson 43 2
Lee Somin Sallie Zetterower 42 3
Johnson Cole Julia P Bryant 42 4
Kartchner Maria Mill Creek 41 5
Collins John Daniel B ...more

2012 Sixth Grade Awards

Individual Awards:

Last Name First Name School Score Rank
Brown Morgan Langston Chapel Middle 40 1
Willoughby Joshua Langston Chapel Middle 39 2
Bruner Thomas William James Middle 38 3
Samuels Kyle Bulloch Academy 38 4
Jung J ...more

Previous Years' Ciphering Questions

2017       2016     2015

2014       2013     2012      2011      2010  

2009       2008     2007      2006      2005  

2004       2003     2002      2001      2000  

1999       1998     1997      1996      1995

Previous Years' 6th Grade Written Test

2017     2016     2015

2014     2013     2012     2011    2010  

2009     2008     2007     2006

Previous Years' 5th Grade Written Test

2017      2016      2015

2014      2013      2012    2011      2010  

2009      2008     2007      2006

Older Written Tests

Prior to 2006, there were no separate 5th and 6th grade tests. Everyone took the same test and we separated 5th and 6th grades for the awards. Also, these tests would be prior to GPS or Common Core. They could still be useful for practice and therefore I am including them as well.

2005      2004     2003       2002      2001

2000      1999     1998      1997       1996

1995      1994     1993       1992       1991

1990