Southeast Bulloch High School  Logo
Booster Club Brag Board Daily Schedule Extra Curricular Activities Faculty Directory Mission & Beliefs MOWR New Student Registration Parent Portal Phone Directory School Improvement Plan School Nutrition SEB FFA Student Supplemental Handbook Student Work Permit Teacher Websites
Administration CTAE Custodians Fine Arts Foreign Language Georgia Virtual School/Credit Recovery Guidance ISS Language Arts Lunchroom Math Media Center Nurse's Clinic Physical Education PLP Pre-K Science Social Studies Special Education
Athletic Handbook Baseball Basketball Cheerleading Cross Country Football Golf Insurance NCAA Scholarship Information Physical Evaluation Form Rifle Team Soccer Softball Sports Participation Agreement Form Swimming Tennis Track & Field Volleyball Wrestling
Morning Announcements Health Tips Lunch Menu Yearbook Microsoft School Store Discounts
Class of 2017 Class of 2018 Class of 2019 Class of 2020

Home Page

YELLOW JACKETS WIN GACA STATE WEIGHT MEET FOR THE SECOND CONSECUTIVE YEAR

Southeast Bulloch High School won the Georgia Athletic Coaches Association (GACA) State Weight Meet held at Jefferson County High School for the second consecutive year. At the meet, the lifters competed in the bench press and power clean.

Sixteen of SEB’s twenty-one man team scored points to earn the Class AAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP with 89 total team points. Jonathan Volskay was named the “pound for pound” strongest weight lifter in Class AAA.

The weight training program at Southeast Bulloch begins in the 8th grade under the direction of Coach Nick Cochran and continues at the high school under the direction of Coach Brandon Peterson and Coach Jeremy Gantt.

TEAM RESULTS: Southeast Bulloch 89 points – CLASS AAA STATE CHAMPIONS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: (place and weight class)

 

Colby Marsh (5th place, 140 and Below)

RJ Williams (5th place, 141-150)

Justin Williams (6th place, 141-150)

Jonathan Volskay (State Champion 1st place, 151-160)

Jaleel Hodge (2nd place 151-160)

Evan Heidler (4th place, 151-160)

Nick Joyner (State Champion - 1st place, 161-170)

Slade Burgin (State Champion - 1st place, 171-180)

Ty Cowart (6th place, 171-180)

Chase Walker (State Champion 1st place, 191-205)

Desmond Porter (State Champion - 1st place, 206-225)

Dylon Williams (2nd place, 206-225)

Tyreke Durant ( 3rd place, 226-245)

Adam Wentz (6th Place, 226-245)

Colby Patton (3rd place, 245 and above)

Aaron Mikell (5th place, 245 and above)